COURSE PROGRAMME

Virtual Orthopaedic Clinicals - Recap

Welcome from convenors

SESSION 1 - HIP EXAMINATION & COMPLEX HIP/FEMUR/ARTHROPLASTY CASES

Chair: Conal Quah & Edward Holloway

Introduction and Hip Examination

Conal Quah

Cases                                 

 

  1. Hip Arthrodesis

  2. Fused left knee and ipsilateral hip pain

  3. Femoral Malunion/Shortened Leg

  4. Failing TKA + Polio + previous patellectomy

  5. Below knee amputation  + stump &  Industry Presentation (medi UK)

SESSION 2 - KNEE EXAMINATION & CASES/COMPLEX CASES 

Chair: Jeevan Chandrasenan & Paul Haslam

Introduction and Knee Examination

Paul Haslam

Cases                                                                                          

  1. Cong valgus knees and lateral compartment OA

  2. Non-union tibial plateau + varus/ Left BKA

  3. ACL

  4. Adolescent PCL

  5. Miserable malalignment + rotational profile

  6. Miserable malalignment + previous TT transfer on right/Beightons score & Industry Presentation (Smith & Nephew)

SESSION 3 - FOOT & ANKLE EXAMINATION

& CASES 

Chair: Christopher Blundell & Jonathan May

Foot & Ankle Examination

Chris Blundell

Cases  

                                                           

  1. Hallux valgus

  2. Pes planovalgus + ruptured tibialis posterior

  3. Pes planovalgus

  4. CMT and cavovarus

  5. Polio + Cavus + stiff ankle

  6. Left triple fusion + polio+ scoliosis and shoulder arthrodesis

SESSION 4 - SPINE EXAMINATION & CASES 

Chair: Alex Baker, Jonathan Clamp & Shreya Srinivas

Introduction and Cervical Spine Examination

Alex Baker

Lumbosacral and Thoracic Spine Examination

Jonathan Clamp

Spine Cases                                                                                

  1. Cervical myelopathy

  2. Ankylosing Spondylitis + FFD hip

  3. Ankylosing Spondylitis + balance and compensatory mechanisms

  4. Severe kyphosis

Scoliosis Examination

Alex Baker 

Scoliosis Cases                                                               

  1. Scoliosis

  2. Thoracolumbar scoliosis + marfanoid features & Industry Presentation (DePuy/Synthes)

Alex Baker & Shreya Srinivas

SESSION 5 - CASES OF CONGENITAL PROBLEMS PRESENTING IN ADULTHOOD   

Chair: Jeevan Chandrasenan & Jonathan May

  1. Radial club hand (VATER)

  2. Cleidocranial dysostosis

  3. CTEV + Stiff ankle + fibula hemimelia + radial club hand

  4. Nail patella syndrome

  5. Spondyloepiphyseal dysplasia + valgus knees and dislocated left patella

  6. Fibula hemimelia + previous limb lengthening + knee ligament reconstruction

SESSION 6 - GAIT

Chair: Rohan Rajan & Jeevan Chandrasenan

Gait for the FRCS

Rohan Rajan

Foot Drop Cases

  1. Bilateral hip OA & foot drop secondary to prev spinal surgery

  2. Bilateral idiopathic foot drop

SESSION 7 - NERVE EXAMINATION & CASES

Chair: John Wright & Jeevan Chandrasenan

Introduction & Peripheral Nerve Examination           

John Wright

Brachial Plexus Examination

Fazal Ali

Nerve Cases

  1. Ulnar Nerve deficit

  2. Brachial plexus

SESSION 8 - PAEDIATRIC EXAMINATION

& CASES

Chair: James Fernandes & Caroline Blakey

Paediatric Cases at the FRCS

James Fernandes

Cases    

                                                                       

  1. Achondroplasia + tibiofemoral malalignment and previous guided growth

  2. Cerebal Palsy + hemiplegia + Leg length discrepancy + mild lumbar scoliosis

  3. PFFD + LLD + Fibula hemimelia

  4. Bilateral fibula hemimelia + previous Exner bending osteotomy

  5. McCune Albright + Cubitus varus + Fibrous dysplasia

  6. Neurofibromatosis  & Industry Presentation (Stryker)

SESSION 9 - SHOULDER EXAMINATION & CASES 

Chair: Apurv Sinha & Shantanu Shahane

Shoulder Examination

Shantanu Shahane 

Cases

  1. Chronic ACJ dislocation

  2. Previous right ACJ stabilisation and rotator cuff weakness

  3. Right Cuff Arthropathy

  4. Right shoulder cuff arthropathy / Left GH arthropathy

  5. Frozen shoulder

  6. Right scapula winging from spinal accessory nerve injury following ENT surgery

  7. Left long head of biceps rupture + right previous distal biceps repair & Industry Presentation (Arthrex)

SESSION 10 - ELBOW EXAMINATION & CASES 

Chair: Shantanu Shahane & Apurv Sinha

Elbow Examination

Shantanu Shahane

Cases

  1. Left distal biceps rupture

  2. Bilateral elbow osteoarthritis and previous left OK procedure

  3. Radio-ulna synostosis

SESSION 11 - HAND EXAMINATION & CASES

Chair: Joe Garcia, John Wright & Matt Jones

Hand Examination

Joe Garcia

Cases

  1. 1st CMC joint OA + previous carpal tunnel decompression

  2. OA hand with swan neck and mallet deformities

  3. Rheumatoid arthritis

  4. Left little and ring dropped fingers and base of thumb OA

  5. Dupuytrens

  6. EPL rupture

  7. Left thenar wasting from  previous wrist ORIF and carpal tunnel release

SESSION 12 - WRIST EXAMINATION & CASES

Chair: Joe Garcia, John Wright & Matt Jones

Wrist Examination

Joe Garcia

Cases

  1. Wrist replacement and contra-lateral wrist fusion

  2. Distal radius malunion

Closing comments and course ends

Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

  • Twitter
  • Facebook

©2020 by Chesterfield, Sheffield & Derby FRCS Clinical Examination Course.